Shoesday Tuesday: 25% Off All AEO Shoes Today Only W/638515K1 Shop Men | Shop Women | Details
Help

Canadian Privacy Policy

American Eagle Outfitters and its subsidiaries ("AEO") respect your right to privacy. We may change or add to this privacy policy at any time without notice, so we encourage you to review it periodically. AEO reserves the right to vary this policy province by province as required by law. By purchasing our products or using our services or website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the following privacy policy.

We have included in this privacy policy details on how we collect, use and protect the information you decide to provide us. This privacy policy will tell you:

  • What information is collected by AEO
  • How we use information
  • How we may share information
  • How you may contact AEO

AEO points of contact

The AEO points of contact include, but are not limited to:

  • AEO stores, our merchandise sales website ae.com, AEO's customer service line for ordering products and communications with AEO's customer relations department
  • Any other website or on-line service that may be provided from time to time by AEO or on behalf.

What information do we collect?

Consumer Information

We receive and may keep information voluntarily given to us when you decided to make an AEO purchase, apply for an AEO Credit Card, register on an AEO website, take part in a special promotion or when you provide any other information or unique preferences to better serve you. This information may include:

  • Your name, address and phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your credit card, Gift Card or AEREWARDS Loyalty Card number
  • Proof of your identity
  • Any other information that AEO may voluntarily collect from you from time to time on its website or through alternate means.

It might also include information you provide us about other people. For example, you may provide us with some of the same information as above (name and address) for a merchandise gift recipient. When you provide us with personal information about the intended recipient of a shipment, we use that information for the purposes of processing the shipment and, in some cases, to communicate with the intended recipient to provide information pertaining to the status of the shipment. We rely on you to obtain the intended recipient's consent to our use of their personal information for these limited purposes.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources such as updated address information. This information may help us to improve our ability to service your needs such as ensuring the accurate delivery of direct mail materials.

Use of Cookies and Other Technology

We want you to be aware that certain online tools exist to help us service and recognize you when you visit one of our websites. For your convenience, to help us personalize your experience or better serve your needs, we may receive and store certain types of information when you visit one of our websites. Cookies may be placed on your computer when you click on an AEO e-mail, banner or on the site directly. We use this information to understand how users navigate to and around our websites, view product pages, access content and make purchases.

Once information is received, how is it used and/or shared?

Within AEO

Information we collect from you may be shared between all points of contact within AEO and its subsidiaries. We use this information to offer you special offers, new products and services. In addition, AEO may use such information to:

  • Provide you with timely and reliable fulfillment of requests
  • Do all things necessary to administer those services
  • Deliver merchandise and services that you purchase online
  • Register you on ae.com
  • Facilitate payment for your purchases
  • Confirm your orders and delivery information
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries or requests
  • Communicate offers, benefits and featured items to you
  • Administer giveaways, contests, birthday programs and similar promotions
  • Administer special customer recognition programs, such as AEREWARDS
  • Find and stock the products you want
  • Customize your shopping experience and for other uses for which AEO has obtained consent

Outside AEO

Certain business services are performed on AEO's behalf and at Certain business services are performed on AEO's behalf and at AEO's request by other companies. We may securely share your information with selected vendors that perform services for AEO or to others for other marketing purposes. To perform these services, these companies may, at times, utilize some of the information you have provided AEO. This information is used solely for the purposes AEO has requested such as maintaining our database, administering and monitoring e-mails, and contest administration.

We may also securely share your information with governmental agencies or other entities, including credit reporting agencies, assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when (1) permitted or required by law, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, or (3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. These entities may access and, if necessary, record your information to assist us with fraud prevention and detection. We will never authorize the release of your information to or by such entities for any other purpose.

Retention of Personal Information

AEO retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you.

Right to Transfer

AEO also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including, but not limited to, liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal or financing of all or any portion of AEO or of any of the business or assets or shares of AEO or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

HOW TO CONTACT AEO

Postal Mail

If you do not want to receive promotional mail from AEO via postal service, send a letter stating this with your name and address to custserv@ae.com, or to our mailing address below. You can also call us at 1-888-232-4535 with your request.

E-mails

When you fill out one of our forms or other requests for information, you may choose to receive e-mail that informs you about new merchandise in our stores or online, as well as special offers and promotions. In addition, we may send you e-mails to help us learn more about you and your preferences. If, after you have shared your e-mail address with AEO, you decide that you do not want to receive e-mail from AEO, you have several options to let us know of your preferences:

  • You can go to ae.com, access your "My AE" profile, uncheck the box marked "Send me e-mails with ae.com promotions" and follow the instructions
  • You can discontinue promotional e-mails by clicking on the hyperlink shown in all AEO e-mails and follow the instructions to indicate your unsubscribe preference
  • Contact AE customer relations as set forth below

As it relates to questions you might have about our Privacy Policy or if you have a concern that AEO may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, please call customer relations at 1-888-232-4535, e-mail custserv@ae.com, or write us as follows:

American Eagle Outfitters Canada
Customer Relations
450 Courtneypark Drive West
Mississauga, Ontario
L5W 1Y6
Attention: Manager – Marketing & Store Communications

You may also contact us in any one of the above ways to access or update of your personal information.

Mobile Marketing Messages

Customers may decide to have marketing messages sent directly to their mobile devices via text messaging. This program is completely voluntary, and messages will only be sent to customers who have asked to receive them. If you have errantly received a marketing text message without opting in to the program, or if you wish to opt out of receiving messages, please respond to the text message in the following manner:

  • For AE, reply "STOP" or "ARRET" to EAGLE (32453)
  • For Aerie, reply "STOP" or "ARRET" to AERIE (23743)

For additional help regarding your subscription to AE's Mobile Marketing Messaging Program, reply "HELP" or "AIDE" to 32453; Aerie's Mobile Marketing Messaging Program, reply "HELP" or "AIDE" to 23743.

Standard message and data rates apply. Please consult the applicable wireless service agreement for your individual pricing plan.
You can reach customer support via email at mobile@ae.com or via phone at 888.232.4535.
Please note that it may take up to 10 days to process your stop request, during which time you may receive additional mobile marketing from AEO.

Miscellaneous

Our Policy on gathering information from and communicating with children online

We recognize the unique privacy concerns regarding children. Pursuant to COPPA guidelines, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on-line from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, please contact us at 1-888-232-4535, or by e-mail custserv@ae.com or at the address listed above and we will remove the information about the individual from our marketing database.

Our Commitment to Data Security

AEO makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. AEO uses industry standard security techniques on our websites to help protect against the loss, misuse or modification of information that you have provided. When you access your personal information or transmit personally identifiable data to us, that information is stored on servers that we have used commercially reasonable efforts to protect from unauthorized access or intrusion. While we implement the above security measures, you should be aware that 100% security is not possible.

What happens if I hit a link to another site from an AEO site?

Our websites may offer links to other sites. Other sites have their own terms of use and privacy and security policies. AEO is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. If you choose to visit one of these sites, you may want to review the policies that govern that particular site.

General Notice of Compliance with Customer Service Standard and AODA for AE Canada

Accessibility for Individuals with Disabilities

Dear Valued Customers:

American Eagle Outfitters and aerie are committed to improving accessibility for individuals with disabilities and complying with the mandatory customer standard addressed in Ontario Regulation 429/07 ("Customer Service Standard") under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act ("AODA").

Feedback

We would like to hear your comments, questions and suggestions about the provision of our goods or services to people with disabilities.

All feedback should be directed to the Customer Relations Line at: 1-888-232-4535 or www.ae.com - Customer Service/E-mail us. If the feedback received is in the nature of a complaint, and you have provided contact information to allow us to respond to you, American Eagle Outfitters and aerie will respond to your concerns within 30 days of receipt, in a manner that considers any disabilities that you have identified.

Availability of Documents

You may request a copy of American Eagle Outfitters' & aerie's Accessible Customer Service Accessibility Policy for Individuals with Disabilities, or any other document required under the AODA or the Customer Service Standard. To do so, please contact the Customer Relations Line by telephone or by email at the above-noted contact information.

Thank you.

American Eagle Outfitters & aerie